People v. Sanchez
[…] Code, § 801, subd. (b).)  This aspect of expert testimony is what establishes them as experts: their education, training, skill and experience that gives them knowledge and insight beyond that of a lay person. (Evid. Code, § 720.)

Evidence Code section 802, however, is where things got murky. Through this section an expert can testify about “the reasons for his opinion and the matter…upon which it is based, unless he is precluded by law from using such reasons or matter as a basis for his opinion.” (Emphasis added.) Pre-Sanchez, it was the interpretation of this section that allowed an expert to publish case-specific hearsay evidence to the jury.